Required
[…] Barclay would be the residuary beneficiary of Dr. Castruccio’s estate.

At the time of Dr. Castruccio’s death, Sadie had not filed a last Will and Testament with the Register of Wills for Anne Arundel County, Maryland, leaving Ms. Barclay the beneficiary of Dr. Castruccio’s estate.  By and through Counsel, Sadie filed a Petition to Caveat the Will.  If successful, then Dr. Castruccio’s will would have been deemed invalid, and Sadie would inherit her husband’s estate through the Maryland laws of intestacy.

The court relied on the Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trusts (“ET”) §4-102 which requires that in order to be validly executed, a will must be “(1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator, or by some other person for him, in his presence and by his express direction, and (3) attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator.”

The case provides clarity with regard to the valid execution of Maryland Wills, and highlights a number of concerns for most testators.

First, that a Will be validly executed in the State of Maryland.