Required
[…] The reality is that although the intestacy law says that the children may receive half of the property, none of the decedent’s assets are probate assets, so in effect the surviving spouse is receiving the entirety of the estate. Titling and beneficiary designation can greatly affect the distribution of assets from an estate.

If Decedent Doesn’t Have Surviving Relations

D.C. Code §19-701(a) (2016) states: Where there is no surviving spouse, surviving domestic partner, or relations of the intestate within the fifth degree, reckoned by counting down from the common ancestor to the more remote, the surplus of real and personal property escheats to the District of Columbia to be used by the Mayor of the District of Columbia for the benefit of the poor.”

Important Reminders About DC Laws of Intestacy

The laws of intestacy are default laws.